Vonex
Skip to main content
View my bill

Privacy Policy

Contents

Privacy Policy
1. How and why Vonex Telecom collects personal information

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

3. How is your personal information stored?

4. Your right of access and correction

5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

6. How to Make a Complaint

 

Privacy Policy

IP Voice & Data (T/A Vonex Telecom) respects the privacy of the people we do business with, and we strive to comply with Australian Privacy Principle (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy outlines how Vonex Telecom will handle personal information about you. As Vonex Telecom may collect personal information online through www.vonex.com.au, this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues.

1.How and why Vonex Telecom collects personal information.

Vonex Telecom needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use Vonex Telecom’s products and services, such as the type, date, time, location and duration of calls, or other communications. The numbers you call and how much you spend, and your payment method, including credit card details. This information permits us to issue accurate bills, handle complaints, send newsletters and also helps us develop retention offers to suit your needs We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

2. Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

Vonex Telecom will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by Vonex Telecom may be disclosed to third parties these may be outsourced companies that do specialised functions such as a mailing house or printing company. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the APP when they handle personal information about you. They are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Vonex Telecom. The only other time Vonex Telecom would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. How is your personal information stored?

Vonex Telecom takes physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Vonex Telecom only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel, and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the APP.

4. Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which Vonex Telecom holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Vonex Telecom holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact Vonex Telecom, including the details of your request for correction. The contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us (or one of our subsidiaries). If you request, Vonex Telecom shall provide access to personal information to which you have a right of access under the Privacy Act. It will assist Vonex Telecom to process your request if you can specify the personal information you are seeking access to (e.g. by providing details of when you provided personal information to us, and in what context).

5. Online collection of personal and non-personal information.

Our web site automatically collects other information when you visit our web site. For example: for
each visitor to our web site, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor’s domain name, but not their e-mail address. Our web site also uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies, but this may mean you cannot access all the features of the web site. We use cookies for tracking the statistics about the use of our web site. This allows us to improve the layout and functionality of our web site This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors. The cookie may identify your computer, but it should not identify you. Our web site contains links to other web sites, for your convenience and information. When you access a web site other than http://www.vonex.com.au, please understand that Vonex Telecom is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

6. How to Make a Complaint

If you wish to make a complaint with regards to any Privacy concerns please follow our complaint resolution process found on our website. If you find that this does not resolve your issue to your satisfaction, then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details for OIAC are enquires@oaic.gov.au, 1300 363 992 or write to GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001. Vonex Telecom may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our web site. For further information about privacy issues, see the OIAC website at www.oaic.gov.au If you have a privacy concern or query, please contact the following Privacy Officer- e-mail: helpdesk@vonex.com.au or call 1800 828 668

Privacy Policy Ver. 3.0 Mar 2018
IP Voice & Data Pty Ltd T/A Vonex Telecom
ABN 45 147 537 871